dcsimg

How many times can I use my VA home loan?

VA eligibility Q: I used my VA home loan eligibility already. Can I use it again?

A: There are three ways you can restore your VA eligibility so that you can take advantage of it more than once:

  1. Sell your home and repay the VA-backed loan in full. This restores the value of your certificate.
  2. Find another veteran who will buy your home, can assume your VA-backed mortgage and can transfer his or her eligibility into the loan, freeing up yours again.
  3. Pay your VA-backed mortgage in full. You can retain your home, and your certificate is restored. This is a one-time only option, though.

Remaining entitlement and restoration of entitlement can be requested through the VA Eligibility Center by completing VA Form 26-1880.

Once the loan has been paid in full, there are no restrictions on the use of the paid-off property -- it can be turned into a rental property or second home, for example. However, the new property purchased with the VA-backed loan has to meet occupancy and other requirements.

For details, you will need to read VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 3, Section 5, titled, "The Law On Occupancy," which can answer any additional questions.

Ask the expert
Keith Gumbinger
Keith Gumbinger
Mortgage Expert
Vice President, HSH.com
About Keith: Mortgage market observer and analyst with 35 years experience... (more)
Submitting your question...

Question received! Check back later to see if your
question gets published.

Q: Does the VA allow "asset depletion" mortgages?
SEP 20, 2018
A:

Can you use private-sector retirement income and savings to help qualify for a VA-backed mortgage?

Read More
Q: How soon can I get another loan modification after my last one?
JUN 15, 2018
A:

Getting another modification for an already modified loan is tricky, but it can be done in many cases.

Read More
Q: How long do I have to own or live in my home to qualify for the capital gains tax exclusion when I sell?
MAR 02, 2018
A:

You can exclude capital gains on the sale of your primary residence if you meet the IRS's ownership and use requirements.

Read More